Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Huntersinc.com, LLC (“Huntersinc.com” or “we” or “us” or “our”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors and Members who are accessing and using any of the Huntersinc.com platform, device applications, membership and member pages, and other services (collectively, the “Services”) made available or provided from this website (or any subdomains thereof) operated by Huntersinc.com, including without limitation www.huntersinc.com, and any official social media accounts maintained by Huntersinc.com (collectively, the “Sites”).

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, process, and disclose your personal information in conjunction with your access to and use of the Services on the Sites and the Payment Terms as outlined in the Terms of Service. This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with privacy laws applicable to HuntersInc.com.

If you see a defined term in this Privacy Policy (such as “Booking”, “Hunt”, or “Platform”), it has the same definition as in our Terms of Service.

Your privacy is very important to us. We are committed to protecting and safeguarding any personal information that you provide to us in connection with the Services offered on the Sites.

1. What type of Personal Information does HuntersInc.com collect on the Sites?

We collect three types of information about users: (i) “Personal Information” (such as name, email address, IP address, device identifier, social media account user name or ID, phone number, SMS text messaging account name or number, personal preferences, credit card, check or other payment processing, hunters insurance and license information, business references and other user account-related information); (ii) “De-Identified Information” (such as statistical information on our Sites usage and data and technical requirements); and (iii) “Aggregate Information” (such as information about how many users log on to the Sites on a daily basis).

Personal Information is collected online when users voluntarily submit non-public personal information on the Sites by establishing an user account, requesting information, receiving electronic notices or other similar communications. Only your IP address and/or user name would be collected automatically when you access the Sites for purposes of processing your login to your account in the Platform or enhancing your Sites browsing via cookies and/or auditing.

De-Identified Information is collected online information in which all personal and individually identifiable identifiers have been removed by Huntersinc.com. De-Identified Information is used in a collective manner for analyses and statistics in order to improve the Services. De-Identified Information does not personally identify a specific user or such user’s geographic location.

Aggregate Information is non-personally identifiable (or anonymous) information about you, such as pages most frequently accessed by you or search terms entered by you. Aggregate Information is used in a collective manner, and no single person can be identified by that compiled information (for example, the number of people who logged into the Site in a particular day). Aggregate Information does not personally identify a specific user.

Your Personal Information will be retained for fulfillment of the intended purposes for which such Personal Information is collected. We will establish minimum and maximum retention periods based upon the type of information collected (i.e. sensitivity), the intended purposes and as otherwise may be legally required.

Personal Information shall not include any personal information posted or sent by or to you on your Member Page or in any public forum (such as a comment box or a review or star rating box) on the Sites or linked from the Sites (such as a Facebook page). Participation in these public forums requires the public release and dissemination of such information, and thus Huntersinc.com cannot commit to treating such information confidentially in the same manner that other personal information will be treated under this Privacy Policy. Participation in these features of the Sites is voluntary and thus your consent to certain terms is required before participation is allowed.

Personal Information That You Provide 

In order to provide our Services and help you make a Booking for a Hunt or Package or any animal harvesting associated with a Trophy Fee, there are certain pieces of Personal Information required to be submitted. You also can decide to provide additional details or submit special requests (e.g. certain preferences). In addition to this, we also collect Personal Information from your computer, tablet, mobile phone or other device that you are using to access our Services. This can include the IP address, the browser, and your language settings.

We also might ask for additional Personal Information such as your home address, date of birth, hunting license, preferences (e.g. meal preferences) and other hunting event specific information. If you need to contact us through our customer support system or through other online support means, we may collect Personal Information from you in order to answer your questions or address your issues with the Services or the Sites. You also may be asked to enter Personal Information when setting up your user account, including information which that you to save information to your personal settings, upload photos, or use other features available to our Members.

Personal Information You Provide About Others

In some instances you might not be making a Booking only for yourself. In such cases, you may be making a Booking for a Hunt or a Package with other hunters whose details you provide as part of the Booking, or you might make a Booking on behalf of someone else or a company under a corporate account.

Please be aware that it is your responsibility as a Member to ensure the person or people for whom you have submitted their Personal Information to the Sites are aware that you have done so, and such persons have accepted this Privacy Policy.

Information Collected Automatically

Whenever you visit our Platform, even if you don’t end up making a Booking, we automatically collect certain Personal Information and Aggregate Information. This includes your IP address, the date and time you accessed our Platform, the hardware, software or internet browser that you use, and information about your computer or mobile device’s operating system, settings and characteristics, such as application versions and language settings.

Our Platform also collects information about the number of clicks and which pages have been shown to you. When a Booking is made, our system registers by which means and from which devices you have made your Booking or entered the Platform.

Information Received From Third Parties

Huntersinc.com may collect information, including Personal Information, which others provide about you when they use the Platform and our payment services. We do not control, supervise or respond for how the third parties providing your information process your Personal Information, and any information request regarding the disclosure of your Personal Information to us should be directed to such third parties.

Background Information: For Members residing in the United States, to the extent permitted by applicable laws, we may obtain reports from public records of criminal convictions or sex offender registrations. For Members residing outside of the United States, to the extent permitted by applicable laws and with your consent where required, we may obtain the local version of police, background or registered sex offender checks. We may use your personal information, including your full name and date of birth, to obtain such reports.

Other Sources: To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may receive additional information about you, such as demographic data or fraud detection information, from third party service providers and/or partners, and combine it with personal information collected from you. For example, we may receive background check results (with your consent where required) or fraud warnings from service providers like identity verification services for our fraud prevention and risk assessment efforts. We may receive information about you and your activities on and off the Platform through partnerships, or about your experiences and interactions from our partners.

2. Why does HuntersInc.com collect and use your Personal Information?

The primary reason we ask you for personal details is to provide our Members access to world-class Hunts and Packages and to ensure you get the best service and customer experience possible. Your Personal Information might be used in the following ways:

  • Hunt Bookings: First and foremost, we use your Personal Information to make Bookings for Hunts and Packages and to complete the reservations process thereof (including payment).
  • Customer service: Sharing your personal details, such as your name, contact details or Booking details with our customer service staff allows us to respond when you need us – including helping you find an appropriate Outfitter or responding to any questions that you might have.
  • Member user account and Member Page: Members can create a Member user account and associated Member Page. We use the information you give us to manage this account, allowing you to manage your Hunt Bookings, create and manage your Member Page, post reviews, make star ratings for particular Outfitters, Hunts or Packages, take advantage of special offers and manage your personal settings.
  • Marketing activities: From time to time we might use your contact information to send you our news or special offers which we believe may be of interest to you when making a Booking or setting up a Member account. You can unsubscribe from these marketing communications any time by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link included in the communication.
  • Communicating with you: There may be times when we need to contact you regarding your Booking. This may be for the purposes of payments which are due, reminders, review requests, or additional information we or an Outfitter may request. Your email address also will be required in order to provide you with confirmation emails on any Bookings and our newsletters.
  • Market research: We sometimes ask our customers to take part in market research. When you’re invited to participate, review the information provided to better understand what Personal Information is collected and how it used.
  • Improving our services: We also use Personal Information for analytical purposes to improve our services and enhance the Member experience, but can also be used for testing purposes, and improving the functionality and quality of our services.
  • Member reviews: Following your Hunt, you might be requested to submit a review to inform other Members about the quality of the Hunt and/or Outfitter. We can also enable hunters traveling with you or on whose behalf you have booked to provide a review. By completing a review, you are agreeing that it can be displayed on our Platform or on the relevant Outfitter or affiliate partner’s website.
  • Legal purposes: Finally, in certain cases, we might need to use your information to handle and resolve legal disputes, for regulatory investigations and compliance, to enforce the Terms of Service or other legal requirements in connection with the HuntersInc.com online reservation service, or to comply with lawful requests from law enforcement.

Providing your Personal Information to Huntersinc.com is voluntary. However, depending on the type of service you want to use, we might only be able to provide you with the Services if certain Personal Information is collected. For example, we cannot process Bookings if we don’t collect your name and contact details.

3. How does HuntersInc.com use mobile devices?

In addition to our official website we offer apps for mobile devices, as well as versions of our official website that have been optimized for mobile and tablet browsing. These apps and mobile websites process the personal details that you give us in much the same way as our website does. With your consent, we may send you push notifications with information about your Booking. You may grant us access to your geo-location data enabling us to show available Hunts nearby, if you elect to do so.

Please read the instructions of your mobile device to understand how to change the settings and enable the sharing of such data or the receipt of push notifications.

We make use cross-device tracking in order to optimize our services and marketing activities. This may be done with or without the use of cookies. For more information about cookies, please see our Cookie Policy. With cross-device tracking, HuntersInc.com is able to track user behavior across multiple devices.

4. How does HuntersInc.com use social media?

Huntersinc.com uses social media in different ways and for different purposes. We primarily use it for building a social network community around our platform and also to promote our Outfitters’ products and services and to advertise, improve and facilitate our Services. We do not currently use to facilitate the use of the Booking feature of our Services.

5. What security procedures does HuntersInc.com use to safeguard your Personal Information?

HuntersInc.com maintains commercially reasonable safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the Personal Information provided by you. Such security safeguards are intended to be appropriate to the sensitivity of the Personal Information collected. 

To the extent that HuntersInc.com transfers any Personal Information to third parties, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to assure that such third parties to whom we may transfer any personal information have knowledge of our Privacy Policy and provide sufficient protection of such Personal Information. HuntersInc.com is committed to properly securing the Personal Information collected online. To help us accomplish this, we take the following steps:

  • We employ internal access controls to ensure that the only people who see your information are those with a need to do so to perform their official duties.
  • We train relevant personnel on our privacy and security measures.
  • We physically secure the areas where we hold hard copies of the information that we collect online.
  • We regularly back up the information that we collect online to insure against loss.
  • We use technical controls to secure the information that we collect online as appropriate, including but not limited to: hash technology, encryption, firewalls, and password protections.
  • We periodically test our security procedures to ensure personnel and technical compliance.
  • We disclose the minimum amount of Personal Information as necessary for the particular purpose in compliance with applicable law.

Although we make good faith efforts to store the Personal Information we collect in a secure operating environment that is not accessible to unauthorized users, we cannot guarantee 100% complete security.

HuntersInc.com does not retain on its servers any Personal Information comprising credit cards or other financial accounts; instead we contract with internationally recognized third party service providers to handle all collection, storage and processing of credit card or financial information submitted by you. All such third party service providers are responsible for to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the credit card or financial account information provided by you.

6. How Does HuntersInc.com Comply With Applicable Privacy Laws In Collecting Personal Information?

Personal Information may be processed by HuntersInc.com in the country where it was collected as well as other countries (including the United States) where laws regarding processing of Personal Information may be less stringent. Please note that Personal Information gathered online from the Sites or submitted by you to HuntersInc.com will be transmitted, stored and processed in the United States of America. By submitting your Personal Information to HuntersInc.com, you expressly consent to the collection, transmittal, storage and processing of your Personal Information according to this Privacy Policy.

By this Privacy Policy, HuntersInc.com has intended to abide by the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679, the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework published by the United States Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of data from the European Union and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) regarding the collection, use, and retention of data from Canada. HuntersInc.com has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. 

If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the GDPR or the PIPEDA, as applicable, then the applicable Privacy Shield Principles or the GDPR or the PIPEDA provision shall govern.

Huntersinc.com LLC complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. Huntersinc.com LLC has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit www.privacyshield.gov.

HuntersInc.com’s accountability for Personal Information that it receives under the Privacy Shield Framework and subsequently transfers to a third party is described in the Privacy Shield Framework. In particular, HuntersInc.com remains responsible and liable under the Privacy Shield Framework if third-party agents that it engages to process the Personal Information on its behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Framework, unless HuntersInc.com proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

In compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, the GDPR and the PIPEDA, HuntersInc.com commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Information. European Union or Canadian individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should first contact HuntersInc.com using the Contact Address set forth in this Privacy Policy. You also have the right to file complaints with the EU Data Protection Authority.

As further explained below, we encourage you to contact us should you have a Privacy Shield-related (or general privacy-related) complaint. For any complaints that cannot be resolved with HuntersInc.com directly, HuntersInc.com has chosen to cooperate with Canadian and/or EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and comply with the information and advice provided to it by an informal panel of DPAs in relation to such unresolved complaints (as further described in the Privacy Shield Framework or the PIPEDA). Please contact us to be directed to the relevant DPA contacts. 

As further explained in the Privacy Shield Framework or the PIPEDA, a binding arbitration option will also be made available to you in order to address residual complaints not resolved by any other means. HuntersInc.com is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

7. How does HuntersInc.com treat Personal Information about minors?

HuntersInc.com does not knowingly solicit data from children or knowingly market to children. HuntersInc.com is concerned about the safety of children and their use of the Internet. Therefore, in accordance with the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we do not knowingly request or solicit personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. In the event that we receive actual knowledge that we have collected such Personal Information without the requisite and verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information from our database as quickly as is reasonably practical.

8. What Choices Do You Have on our use of your Personal Information and How Can You Limit such use and disclosure?

Managing Your Information
You may access and update some of your information through your Member account settings. You are responsible for keeping your personal information up- to-date.

Rectification of Inaccurate or Incomplete Information
You have the right to ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal information concerning you (and which you cannot update yourself within your Member account).

Data Access and Portability
In some jurisdictions, applicable law may entitle you to request copies of your personal information held by us. You may also be entitled to request copies of personal information that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and/or request us to transmit this information to another service provider (where technically feasible).

Data Retention and Erasure
We generally retain your Personal Information for as long as is necessary for the performance of the Terms of Service between you and us and to comply with our legal obligations. If you no longer want us to use your Personal Information to provide the Platform to you, you can request that we erase your Personal Information and close your Member account. Please note that if you request the erasure of your Personal Information:

  • We may retain some of your Personal Information as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety. For example, if we suspend a Member’s account for fraud or safety reasons, we may retain certain information from that Member’s account to prevent that Member from opening a new Member account in the future.
  • We may retain and use your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations. For example, we may keep some of your information for tax, legal reporting and auditing obligations.
  • Information you have shared with others (e.g., reviews, forum postings) may continue to be publicly visible on the Platform, even after your Member account is cancelled. However, attribution of such information to you will be removed. Additionally, some copies of your information (e.g., log records) may remain in our Members database, but are disassociated from personal identifiers.
  • Since we maintain the Platform to protect from accidental or malicious loss and destruction, residual copies of your Personal Information may not be removed from our backup systems for a limited period of time.

Withdrawing Consent and Restriction of Processing
Where you have provided your consent to the processing of your Personal Information by HuntersInc.com, you may withdraw your consent at any time by changing your Member account settings or by sending a communication to us specifying which consent you are withdrawing. Please note that the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing activities based on such consent before its withdrawal. Additionally, in some jurisdictions, applicable law may give you the right to limit the ways in which we use your personal information, in particular where (i) you contest the accuracy of your personal information; (ii) the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your personal information; (iii) we no longer need your personal information for the purposes of the processing, but you require the information for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or (iv) you have objected to the processing of your Personal Information and pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of HuntersInc.com override your own.

Objection to Processing
In some jurisdictions, applicable law may entitle you to require HuntersInc.com not to process your Personal Information for certain specific purposes (including profiling) where such processing is based on legitimate interest. If you object to such processing, we will no longer process your Personal Information for these purposes unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for such processing or such processing is required for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Where your Personal Information is processed for direct marketing purposes, you may, at any time ask us to cease processing your Personal Information for these direct marketing purposes by sending an e-mail to [email protected].

9. Does HuntersInc.com use cookies to collect Personal Information on the Sites?

The Sites may utilize a standard technology called a “cookie” to collect information about how the Platform is used. A “cookie” is a small text file placed on your hard drive by our web page server. These cookies do not collect Personal Information, only Aggregate Information.

Your browser is probably set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our Sites or the Services will not function properly when you view them.

We do not combine Aggregate Information collected through cookies with other Personal Information to determine who you are or your e-mail or IP address. The Sites can access the Aggregate Information only from a cookie sent by the Sites. We cannot access other cookies sent by other website or the information contained in those other websites. Additionally, we cannot learn your email or IP address through the use of a cookie.

We use cookies to track usage of the Sites and the Services and further customize your experience when you are visiting the Sites or using the Services. By tracking usage, we can best determine what features of the Sites and the Services best serve the users. Without cookies, the features would “forget” items that may be stored. The session information used by the Sites is deleted when your browser is closed.

When you visit the Sites, we automatically collect Aggregate Information about your visit. We can tell the type of computer, browser, and web service that you are using. We also know the date, time, and pages that you visit on the Site and the geolocation of the device that you are using]. Collecting this information helps us design the Sites and the Services to enhance your experience during access. 

We may use Aggregate Information for internal purposes, such as providing targeted content to make the Sites or the Services more useful to our visitors. The gathering of this Aggregate Information may be accomplished by the use of cookies. In particular, HuntersInc.com may collect an IP Address from all visitors to the Sites. An IP Address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet.

We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our Site, analyze trends, track users’ movement on the Sites, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use in order for us to improve the Site, and deliver customized, personalized content. IP addresses, however, are not linked to Personal Information. We also may collect your device information if you ask for technical assistance from our customer support, and we will use such device information to trouble shoot problems with your device and connectivity to or use of the Platform on the Sites.

We do provide third parties with De-Identified Information or Aggregate Information about our users, as more fully set forth in this Privacy Policy. However, other websites linked to the Sites also may send cookies; however we do not control such activities.

If you are accessing the Sites from outside the United States, you will be prompted to consent to the collection of information via a cookie before full access will be granted. You will only be asked to opt-in upon your initial visit to those portions of the Sites only. By clicking “I accept”, you consent to the collection of information via a cookie. However, if you decline, you may not be able to view or access all page or feature of the Sites and your browser may not work properly or your ability to use certain Site features will be impacted.

HuntersInc.com also may use a unique assigned number located with the Site’s URL to determine each web site from which you navigated to get to the Sites. While this number may not be apparent to you, it does not contain your Personal Information.

We also use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

10. Does Huntersinc.Com Share Your Personal Information With Others?

As a general policy, Huntersinc.com and its Outfitters and service providers may share Personal Information internally in the fulfillment of the Bookings and the Services offered on or using the Sites. Huntersinc.com do not share, sell or trade Personal information with other third parties without permission from the user. However, we may provide your Personal Information to third parties directly involved in the operation, performance, support, hosting and/or maintenance of the Sites or the Services and each product or service offered on the Site, including without limitation, the Outfitters or our web site designers, hosts, service providers, technical consultants, payment processors and business partners. We use credit card or payment processing companies to bill you for any fees related to a Booking, a Trophy Fee or any Membership Fees. Any Personal Information, however, will be used by such organizations only to perform their functions and/or to provide services in support of the Sites or the Services, and as otherwise permitted by law or approved by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Aggregate Information or De-Identified Information may at times be shared with Huntersinc.com’s business partners and other third parties.

We reserve the right to assign or transfer your Personal Information to any successor in interest to our organization associated with the Sites or the Services by merger, reorganization, sale of all or substantially all of our assets or equity interests or operation of law. We also may divulge Personal Information if such information is required for us to comply with any valid legal process, such as a subpoena, search warrant, statute or court order, or if we reasonably believe that you have commit unlawful acts or acts that may endanger the health or safety of another user or of the general public. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on the Sites of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.

11. Do I Have The Choice To Opt-In Or Opt-Out Of Any Uses Of My Personal Information?

HuntersInc.com provides its Sites users with an easy means to opt-in and/or decline receiving notifications, newsletters or offers by email. We recognize the importance of providing you with a choice. You can control the number of notifications sent by email by your election when you submit a request or otherwise notifying HuntersInc.com. If you prefer, you also can “opt-out” of receiving any email notifications by contacting our office at the Contact Address shown below. All e-mail offers sent by HuntersInc.com will inform you as to how you can “opt-out” or decline receiving further e-mail offers.

Please note that there are no automated decision-making that is made on a solely algorithmic basis with respect to your Personal Information.

You are provided the option to opt-out within each e-mail or newsletter. If you no longer wish to receive HuntersInc.com communications, you may “unsubscribe” from our email or mailing program at any time in the following ways:

  • By clicking on the auto-unsubscribe link included in each e-mail
  • By contacting our customer support at the email, mailing address and/or phone numbers shown in “Contact us” tabs of the Sites.

We will then update our Members database and take reasonable measures so that no further promotional correspondence should be sent to the e-mail or mail address. You will be opted out of further communications within ten (10) business days. You may, however, still receive transactional messages related to any Bookings or Member Page or Members accounts.

With respect to transactional messages, HuntersInc.com will send required notifications via email and/or mail in order to inform you as to the status of your orders, requests, or Bookings. This service is used for messages that are important for the performance of the Services. When you make such orders or requests, we require an email and/or mail address for completion of the transaction and such address will be used for these communications. In order to stop receiving these notifications, please contact our customer support at the email, mailing address and/or phone numbers shown in “Contact us” tabs of the Site.

HuntersInc.com has made available the Member Pages and other public forums on the Site so that you may have an opportunity to interact with other Site visitors in order to share reviews or participate in social media postings or community activities. Since participation in such forums is voluntary, you control what Personal Information may be disclosed to others.

In order to avoid your email address or other Personal Information from being gathered and used by others for unsolicited, inappropriate or harmful purposes, HuntersInc.com advises that you should be cautious about posting your email address or phone number or other personal information in any public forums, and you do so at your own discretion and risk. HuntersInc.com is not responsible and shall not be held liable for information and Personal Information posted in the Member Pages or other public forums.

12. Can I Make Corrections Or Revoke Consent To Personal Information Collected Online?

HuntersInc.com carefully maintains our Member database in an effort to keep your Personal Information accurate for the purposes for which it is used. It is your right to be able to update your Personal Information as needed. It also is your right to view your Personal Information and access an overview of how it is processed by HuntersInc.com.

You can correct out-of-date information, update information, remove information, delete your Personal Information, or review any information previously provided to HuntersInc.com by contacting our office at the Contact Address shown below. By maintaining an accurate Member database, we are able to send notifications via e-mail to keep you informed about the status of your orders, donations or requests and to provide newsletters and technical notices.

You may request to view the Personal Information collected about you through your use of the Sites operated by HuntersInc.com by sending an e-mail to our office at the Contact Address shown below. If you send your request by email, we will likely send such Personal Information (or a summary thereof) to your email address on file in our Member database, or we will send the Personal Information to you in another secure manner. You have the right to obtain a portable copy of the stored date on your Personal Information.

If at any time you wish to change, correct or update your Personal Information, or have it removed from our database, you may do so by accessing your user account on the Sites. You also may submit a change request to our office by sending an email to the Contact Address shown below.

Changes will be implemented within 10 business days. We will also respond to access to Personal Information within 10 business days. Please note, however, that we may retain your Personal Information for as long as your request or order is active, as needed to provide the Services requested by you and your Personal Information also may be retained in our archives.

We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Please contact us if you wish to cancel your request or order or if you no longer wish to receive the Services. When contacting our customer support we will verify your identification through the use of security questions before sharing any Personal Information as it appears in our Members database.

13. Who is responsible for the processing of Personal Information on the Platform? Who Can I Contact At Huntersinc.com If I Have Questions About This Privacy Policy Or Any Challenges As To Compliance?

The processing of Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy is controlled by HuntersInc.com whose Contact Address is P.O. Box 7920, Waco, Texas 76714, United States of America.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or about our processing of your Personal Information, please contact our office at: [email protected]

Our office is accountable for Huntersinc.com’s compliance with this Privacy Policy and applicable international, federal and state privacy laws. If you have any challenge concerning our compliance with this Privacy Policy, or if you have any questions about Huntersinc.com’s purposes for the collection and retention of your Personal Information, then please contact us at the Contact Address and provide a description of your concerns sufficient in detail to permit us to investigate your concerns and contact you. It is our intent to make available to you through our office specific information about this Privacy Policy and our management of your Personal Information as may be required by applicable law.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Huntersinc.com commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact HuntersInc.com as per the above.

Hunterinc.com has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to JAMS, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please visit www.jamsadr.com for more information or to file a complaint. The services of JAMS are provided at no cost to you.

Huntersinc.com uses a self-assessment approach to ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy and periodically verifies that this Privacy Policy is accurate, comprehensive for the information intended to be covered, prominently displayed, completely implement and accessible and in conformity with applicable privacy laws. We encourage you to raise any concerns using the contact information provided above.

14. What Else Should I Know About HuntersInc.com’s Privacy Policy?

No transmission of data over the Internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under the control of HuntersInc.com to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. If you choose to visit the Sites or use the Services, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to limitations of damages and application of the law of the State of Texas and the laws, regulations, ordinances and treaties of the United States of America.

15. What Is The Effective Date Of This Privacy Policy And How Can Changes Be Made?

This Privacy Policy was last modified on November 1, 2019. This Privacy Policy has been adopted with the recognition that Internet technologies are rapidly evolving, and that underlying business models are still not established. Accordingly, these policies are subject to change at any time and HuntersInc.com expressly reserves the right to modify the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time and in our reasonable discretion, by posting a change notice to the home page of the Sites. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by means of a prominent notice on our home page, posted at least thirty (30) calendar days prior to implementing the change.

16. What Constitutes My Acceptance Of This Privacy Policy?

By using the Sites or the Services and/or voluntarily submitting your Personal Information, you expressly consent to the use and disclosure of information, including but not limited to Personal Information, as described in this Privacy Policy. Your consent will be required separately (and not bundled) each time that you submit Personal Information for your continued use of the Sites or the Services after the effective date of any modification to the Privacy Policy will be deemed to be your agreement to the changed terms. You agree to review the Privacy Policy each time you use the Sites so that you are aware of such modifications.

Scroll to Top